In re Syngenta Litigation Plaintiffs’ Liaison

About

Minnesota State Court Consolidated Actions

Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, MN

Court File 27-CV-153785

Judge: The Honorable Thomas M. Sipkins

A number of cases that allege Syngenta negligently sold genetically modified corn seeds, Viptera® and Duracade®, that contains the trait MIR-162 have been filed in Minnesota state courts and consolidated before Judge Thomas Sipkins in Hennepin County District Court.

Lockridge Grindal Nauen P.L.L.P. was appointed Liaison Counsel by the Court and, in that role, is making pertinent documents and pleadings available to the public as directed by the Court.

Contact

Plaintiffs’ Liaison Counsel

Robert K. Shelquist

LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN P.L.L.P.

100 Washington Avenue South

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401

Phone: (612) 339-6900

rkshelquist@locklaw.com

Orders

11-14-2016Order Designating Class Certification Order Public

11-03-2016Order Certifying Class

11-03-2016Order (Regarding Judgment on the Pleadings Briefing Schedule)

10-21-2016Order (Regarding Punitive Damages Briefing Schedule)

10-19-2016Scheduling Order No. 4

09-06-2016Order (Regarding Filing Third-Party Complaint)

08-05-2016Order Establishing Common Benefit Rules

08-01-2016Scheduling Order No. 3

07-21-2016Order Regarding Bellwether Trial Plaintiff Selection and Ranking

07-12-2016Order (Regarding Plaintiff Fact Sheets and Defendant Fact Sheets)

06-14-2016Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

05-03-2016Order Regarding the Process for Substitution of Successors of Deceased Plaintiffs

04-13-2016Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

04-13-2016Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

04-07-2016Order (Regarding Dismissal-denied in part; granted in part)

03-24-2016Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiffs)

03-23-2016Order Appointing Special Master for Settlement

03-01-2016Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiffs)

02-25-2016Order Regarding Special Master Recommendations Due 03-11-16

12-22-2015Order Regarding Bellwether Selection

12-05-2015Common Benefit Order

11-04-2015Scheduling Order No. 2

11-04-2015Coordination Order

10-30-2015Order Regarding the Process for the Dismissal of Cases Filed

10-30-2015Order Approving Notices to Conform

10-30-2015Preservation Order

10-30-2015Order Regarding Page Limits on Briefing

10-30-2015Bellwether Selection Order

10-06-2015Order for Status Conference

09-25-2015ESI Protocol

09-25-2015Scheduling Order No. 1

09-25-2015Stipulated Protective Order

09-15-2015Order for Status Conference (setting for September 25, 2015 at 9:00 a.m.)

08-27-2015Order Appointing Special Master

08-06-2015Order Appointing Lead Counsel

07-07-2015Order to Change Venue (Consolidation of Cases to Hennepin Cty)

07-07-2015Pretrial Order #1

Other Filings

12-01-2016Plaintiffs' Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion for Leave to Amend to Add Punitive Damages

11-23-2016Syngenta's Memorandum of Law in Support of Rule 12.03 Motion for Partial judgment on the Pleadings

11-23-2016Syngenta's Notice of Motion and Rule 12.03 Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings

06-20-2016Syngenta's ANSWER and Defenses to Plaintiffs' Second Amended Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint for Producers

06-20-2016Syngenta's ANSWER and Defenses to Plaintiffs' Second Amended Master Complaint (Non-Class)

05-06-2016SECOND AMENDED MINNESOTA CLASS ACTION MASTER COMPLAINT FOR PRODUCERS

05-06-2016SECOND AMENDED MASTER COMPLAINT FOR PRODUCERS AND NON-PRODUCERS (Non-Class)

12-22-2015Syngenta's Second Affidavit in Support of Motion to Dismiss

12-22-2015Syngenta's Reply in Support of Motion to Dismiss

12-15-2015Defendants' Reply Regarding Rolling Production of Plaintiff Fact Sheets

12-11-2015Plaintiffs' Opposition to Syngenta's Motion for 50,000 Plaintiff Fact Sheets

12-07-2015AMENDED Notice of Motion for Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015Syngenta Affidavit re Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015Syngenta Memo re Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015Syngenta Notice of Motion for Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015Affidavit in Support of Plaintiffs' Opposition to Syngenta's Motion to Dismiss

12-01-2015Plaintiffs' Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss

11-11-2015Letter Regarding Interim Status Conferences

11-09-2015Syngenta's Notice of Motion to Dismiss (hearing set for January 8, 2016 at 9:00 am)

11-09-2015Syngenta's Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to DIsmiss

11-06-2015First Amended Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint

11-05-2015FIRST AMENDED MASTER COMPLAINT for Producers and Non-Producers (Non-Class)

10-29-2015Proposed Common Benefit Order

10-29-2015Joint Proposal

10-28-2015Syngenta's Brief in Support of its Proposed Coordination Order

10-28-2015Brief Supporting Plaintiffs' Proposed Coordination Order

10-28-2015Proposed Coordination Order

10-27-2015Proposed Agenda for October 30, 2015 Status Conference

10-23-2015Proposed Notices to Conform

10-23-2015Joint Proposal (re Preservation and Bellwether Selection)

10-02-2015Master Complaint for Producers And Non-Producers (Non-Class)

10-02-2015Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint for Producers and Non-Producers

09-23-2015Plaintiffs’ Proposed Agenda for September 25, 2015 Status Conference

09-23-2015Defendants’ Initial Response to Plaintiffs’ Proposals in Anticipation of September 25, 2015 Status Hearing

09-23-2015Proposed Agenda for September 25, 2015 Status Conference

09-04-2015Joint Proposal with exhibits

Discovery

12-28-2015Syngenta's First Set of Requests for Production to Bellwether Plaintiffs (Non-Producers)

12-24-2015Syngenta's Cross-Notice of Depositions of MDL Producer Plaintiffs in all Actions

12-23-2015Syngenta's First Set of Requests for Production to Bellwether Plaintiffs (Producers)

Leadership

Plaintiffs’ Co-Lead Counsel

Lewis A. Remele Jr.

BASSFORD REMELE PA

33 South Sixth Street, Suite 3800

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

Phone: (612) 333-3000

Email: lremele@bassford.com

Francisco Guerra IV

WATTS GUERRA LLP

Four Dominion Drive, Bldg. 3, Suite 100

San Antonio, Texas 78257

Phone: (210) 447-0500

Email: fguerra@wattsguerra.com

Plaintiffs’ Co-Lead Interim Class Counsel

William R. Sieben

SCHWEBEL GOETZ & SIEBEN PA

5120 IDS Center

80 South Eight Street, Suite 5120

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

Phone: (612) 377-7777

Email: bsieben@schwebel.com

Daniel E. Gustafson

GUSTAFSON GLUEK, PLLC

Canadian Pacific Plaza

120 South 6th Street, Suite 2600

Minneapolis, MN 55402

Phone: (612) 333-8844

dgustafson@gustafsongluek.com

Plaintiffs’ Executive Committee

Lewis A. Remele Jr.

BASSFORD REMELE PA

33 South Sixth Street, Suite 3800

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

Phone: (612) 333-3000

Email: lremele@bassford.com

Francisco Guerra IV

WATTS GUERRA LLP

Four Dominion Drive, Bldg. 3, Suite 100

San Antonio, Texas 78257

Phone: (210) 447-0500

Email: fguerra@wattsguerra.com

William R. Sieben

SCHWEBEL GOETZ & SIEBEN PA

5120 IDS Center

80 South Eight Street, Suite 5120

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402

Phone: (612) 377-7777

Email: bsieben@schwebel.com

Daniel E. Gustafson

GUSTAFSON GLUEK, PLLC

Canadian Pacific Plaza

120 South 6th Street, Suite 2600

Minneapolis, MN 55402

Phone: (612) 333-8844

dgustafson@gustafsongluek.com

Robert K. Shelquist

LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN PLLP

100 Washington Avenue South

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401

Phone: (612) 339-6900

Email: rkshelquist@locklaw.com

Clayton A. Clark

CLARK, LOVE & HUTSON

440 Louisiana Street

Suite 1600

Houston, TX 77002

Phone: (713) 7571400

Email: cclark@triallawfirm.com

Will Kemp

KEMP, JONES & COULTHARD, LLP

Wells Fargo Tower

3800 Howard Hughes Parkway

17th Floor

Las Vegas, NV 89169

Phone: (702) 385-6000

Email: wkemp6000@gmail.com

Paul Byrd

PAUL BYRD LAW FIRM, PLLC

415 N. McKinley Street

Suite 210

Little Rock, AR 72205

Phone: (501) 420-3050

Email: paul@paulbyrdlawfirm.com

Richard M. Paul III

PAUL McINNES LLP

601 Walnut Street, Suite 300

Kansas City, Missouri 64106

Phone: (816) 984-8100

Email: paul@paulmcinnes.com

Tyler W. Hudson

WAGSTAFF & CARTMELL, LLP

4740 Grand Avenue

Suite 300

Kansas City, MO 64112

Phone: (816) 701-1177

Email: thudson@wcllp.com

MN State Court Consolidated Actions

Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County

Court File 27-CV-153785

Judge: The Honorable Thomas M. Sipkins

Plaintiffs’ Liaison Counsel

Robert K. Shelquist

LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN P.L.L.P.

100 Washington Avenue South

Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401

(612) 339-6900

rkshelquist@locklaw.com