Syngenta Litigation 2017-11-29T06:41:55+00:00

In re Syngenta Litigation Plaintiffs’ Liaison

ABOUT

Minnesota State Court Consolidated Actions
Fourth Judicial District, Hennepin County, MN

Court File 27-CV-153785
Judge: The Honorable Thomas M. Sipkins

A number of cases that allege Syngenta negligently sold genetically modified corn seeds, Viptera® and Duracade®, that contains the trait MIR-162 have been filed in Minnesota state courts and consolidated before Judge Thomas Sipkins in Hennepin County District Court.

Lockridge Grindal Nauen P.L.L.P. was appointed Liaison Counsel by the Court and, in that role, is making pertinent documents and pleadings available to the public as directed by the Court.

CONTACT

Plaintiffs’ Liaison Counsel
Robert K. Shelquist
LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN P.L.L.P.
100 Washington Avenue South
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401
Phone: (612) 339-6900
rkshelquist@locklaw.com

Orders

11-14-2016
Order Designating Class Certification Order Public

11-03-2016
Order Certifying Class

11-03-2016
Order (Regarding Judgment on the Pleadings Briefing Schedule)

10-21-2016
Order (Regarding Punitive Damages Briefing Schedule)

10-19-2016
Scheduling Order No. 4

09-06-2016
Order (Regarding Filing Third-Party Complaint)

08-05-2016
Order Establishing Common Benefit Rules

08-01-2016
Scheduling Order No. 3

07-21-2016
Order Regarding Bellwether Trial Plaintiff Selection and Ranking

07-12-2016
Order (Regarding Plaintiff Fact Sheets and Defendant Fact Sheets)

06-14-2016
Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

05-03-2016
Order Regarding the Process for Substitution of Successors of Deceased Plaintiffs

04-13-2016
Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

04-13-2016
Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiff)

04-07-2016
Order (Regarding Dismissal-denied in part; granted in part)

03-24-2016
Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiffs)

03-23-2016
Order Appointing Special Master for Settlement

03-01-2016
Order (Replacing Bellwether Plaintiffs)

02-25-2016
Order Regarding Special Master Recommendations Due 03-11-16

12-22-2015
Order Regarding Bellwether Selection

12-05-2015
Common Benefit Order

11-04-2015
Scheduling Order No. 2

11-04-2015
Coordination Order

10-30-2015
Order Regarding the Process for the Dismissal of Cases Filed

10-30-2015
Order Approving Notices to Conform

10-30-2015
Preservation Order

10-30-2015
Order Regarding Page Limits on Briefing

10-30-2015
Bellwether Selection Order

10-06-2015
Order for Status Conference

09-25-2015
ESI Protocol

09-25-2015
Scheduling Order No. 1

09-25-2015
Stipulated Protective Order

09-15-2015
Order for Status Conference (setting for September 25, 2015 at 9:00 a.m.)

08-27-2015
Order Appointing Special Master

08-06-2015
Order Appointing Lead Counsel

07-07-2015
Order to Change Venue (Consolidation of Cases to Hennepin Cty)

07-07-2015
Pretrial Order #1

Other Filings

12-01-2016
Plaintiffs’ Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion for Leave to Amend to Add Punitive Damages

11-23-2016
Syngenta’s Memorandum of Law in Support of Rule 12.03 Motion for Partial judgment on the Pleadings

11-23-2016
Syngenta’s Notice of Motion and Rule 12.03 Motion for Partial Judgment on the Pleadings

06-20-2016
Syngenta’s ANSWER and Defenses to Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint for Producers

06-20-2016
Syngenta’s ANSWER and Defenses to Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Master Complaint (Non-Class)

05-06-2016
SECOND AMENDED MINNESOTA CLASS ACTION MASTER COMPLAINT FOR PRODUCERS

05-06-2016
SECOND AMENDED MASTER COMPLAINT FOR PRODUCERS AND NON-PRODUCERS (Non-Class)

12-22-2015
Syngenta’s Second Affidavit in Support of Motion to Dismiss

12-22-2015
Syngenta’s Reply in Support of Motion to Dismiss

12-15-2015
Defendants’ Reply Regarding Rolling Production of Plaintiff Fact Sheets

12-11-2015
Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Syngenta’s Motion for 50,000 Plaintiff Fact Sheets

12-07-2015
AMENDED Notice of Motion for Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015
Syngenta Affidavit re Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015
Syngenta Memo re Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015
Syngenta Notice of Motion for Rolling Production of PFS

12-01-2015
Affidavit in Support of Plaintiffs’ Opposition to Syngenta’s Motion to Dismiss

12-01-2015
Plaintiffs’ Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss

11-11-2015
Letter Regarding Interim Status Conferences

11-09-2015
Syngenta’s Notice of Motion to Dismiss (hearing set for January 8, 2016 at 9:00 am)

11-09-2015
Syngenta’s Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to DIsmiss

11-06-2015
First Amended Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint

11-05-2015
FIRST AMENDED MASTER COMPLAINT for Producers and Non-Producers (Non-Class)

10-29-2015
Proposed Common Benefit Order

10-29-2015
Joint Proposal

10-28-2015
Syngenta’s Brief in Support of its Proposed Coordination Order

10-28-2015
Brief Supporting Plaintiffs’ Proposed Coordination Order

10-28-2015
Proposed Coordination Order

10-27-2015
Proposed Agenda for October 30, 2015 Status Conference

10-23-2015
Proposed Notices to Conform

10-23-2015
Joint Proposal (re Preservation and Bellwether Selection)

10-02-2015
Master Complaint for Producers And Non-Producers (Non-Class)

10-02-2015
Minnesota Class Action Master Complaint for Producers and Non-Producers

09-23-2015
Plaintiffs’ Proposed Agenda for September 25, 2015 Status Conference

09-23-2015
Defendants’ Initial Response to Plaintiffs’ Proposals in Anticipation of September 25, 2015 Status Hearing

09-23-2015
Proposed Agenda for September 25, 2015 Status Conference

09-04-2015
Joint Proposal with exhibits

Leadership

Plaintiffs’ Co-Lead Counsel

Lewis A. Remele Jr.
BASSFORD REMELE PA
33 South Sixth Street, Suite 3800
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402
Phone: (612) 333-3000
Email: lremele@bassford.com

Francisco Guerra IV
WATTS GUERRA LLP
Four Dominion Drive, Bldg. 3, Suite 100
San Antonio, Texas 78257
Phone: (210) 447-0500
Email: fguerra@wattsguerra.com

Plaintiffs’ Co-Lead Interim Class Counsel

William R. Sieben
SCHWEBEL GOETZ & SIEBEN PA
5120 IDS Center
80 South Eight Street, Suite 5120
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402
Phone: (612) 377-7777
Email: bsieben@schwebel.com

Daniel E. Gustafson
GUSTAFSON GLUEK, PLLC
Canadian Pacific Plaza
120 South 6th Street, Suite 2600
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: (612) 333-8844
dgustafson@gustafsongluek.com

Plaintiffs’ Executive Committee

Lewis A. Remele Jr.
BASSFORD REMELE PA
33 South Sixth Street, Suite 3800
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402
Phone: (612) 333-3000
Email: lremele@bassford.com

William R. Sieben
SCHWEBEL GOETZ & SIEBEN PA
5120 IDS Center
80 South Eight Street, Suite 5120
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402
Phone: (612) 377-7777
Email: bsieben@schwebel.com

Robert K. Shelquist
LOCKRIDGE GRINDAL NAUEN PLLP
100 Washington Avenue South
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401
Phone: (612) 339-6900
Email: rkshelquist@locklaw.com

Will Kemp
KEMP, JONES & COULTHARD, LLP
Wells Fargo Tower
3800 Howard Hughes Parkway
17th Floor
Las Vegas, NV 89169
Phone: (702) 385-6000
Email: wkemp6000@gmail.com

Richard M. Paul III
PAUL McINNES LLP
601 Walnut Street, Suite 300
Kansas City, Missouri 64106
Phone: (816) 984-8100
Email: paul@paulmcinnes.com

Francisco Guerra IV
WATTS GUERRA LLP
Four Dominion Drive, Bldg. 3, Suite 100
San Antonio, Texas 78257
Phone: (210) 447-0500
Email: fguerra@wattsguerra.com

Daniel E. Gustafson
GUSTAFSON GLUEK, PLLC
Canadian Pacific Plaza
120 South 6th Street, Suite 2600
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: (612) 333-8844
dgustafson@gustafsongluek.com

Clayton A. Clark
CLARK, LOVE & HUTSON
440 Louisiana Street
Suite 1600
Houston, TX 77002
Phone: (713) 7571400
Email: cclark@triallawfirm.com

Paul Byrd
PAUL BYRD LAW FIRM, PLLC
415 N. McKinley Street
Suite 210
Little Rock, AR 72205
Phone: (501) 420-3050
Email: paul@paulbyrdlawfirm.com

Tyler W. Hudson
WAGSTAFF & CARTMELL, LLP
4740 Grand Avenue
Suite 300
Kansas City, MO 64112
Phone: (816) 701-1177
Email: thudson@wcllp.com